A C$32.2bn five-year plan, 7.5% rate-base growth and a 4% dividend raise confirm the thesis, but the stock reached a 52-week high before the release and sits above every converted analyst consensus measure. Over the next 10–30 days the open question is the Arizona Corporation Commission vote on Tucson Electric Power rates, with the share price already at the top of its one-year volatility range.
| Dimension | Finding | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price action | US$59.72 on 3 Nov, +13.6% over 30 days and +15.0% YTD; release-day close +0.7% with a new 52-week high of US$60.19 intraday. | Mixed |
| Revenue growth | TTM revenue C$12,528M, +4.1% YoY; Q3 C$3,115M vs C$2,938M (+6.0%). Regulated, rate-base driven. | Neutral |
| Profitability | Q3 EPS C$0.92 vs adjusted C$0.87 (+5.7%); YTD adjusted C$2.69 vs C$2.63 (+2.3%). Net margin 15.2% in Q3. | Bullish |
| Valuation vs peers | ~23.8x reported TTM EPSe; price sits +4.8% vs mean of converted targets (US$56.98)e. | Bearish |
| Platform KPIs | 2027–31 capex C$32.2B (+C$3.4B), rate base C$45.3B → C$63.9B (7.5% CAGR); dividend +4% to C$0.665, 4–6% guide to 2031. | Bullish |
| Balance sheet | A- (S&P) stable; debt 52.8% of capital; US$1.0B junior subordinated notes and ~C$260M ATM equity in Q3; ATM to be re-established early 2027. | Mixed |
| Regime state | Q1 Volatile trend, 5 sessions; Persistency 0.059 (neutral band, 100th pctile), Volatility 0.50 (100th pctile, trailing-year high). As of 2 Nov 2026. | Mixed |
| Driver exposure | 99.1% idiosyncratic; Market Driver 1 corr 0.061, Sector Driver 1 0.076 over 499 sessions. Company news decides the window. | Neutral |
| Key risk (next 10–30 days) | ACC final order on TEP rate case (recommended 9.65% ROE, 55.5% equity) could be trimmed; with the stock at highs, a negative surprise has asymmetric downside. | Bearish |
| Catalysts in window | ACC vote on TEP rates (expected Nov 2026); dividend record date 17 Nov; new TEP rates targeted 1 Dec; post-plan analyst target revisions. | Mixed |
| Overall view (10–30 days) | Mixed. Good news is largely in the price; the Arizona order is the swing factor. Mixed | |
Signal reflects the 10–30 day window only. Row tint matches the badge. e = derived (see colophon).
Fortis did exactly what it said it would: a larger plan, faster rate-base growth and another dividend raise. But the stock rose 13.6% in the 30 sessions before the release and closed at a 52-week high, so the plan was largely anticipated. Over the next month the stock is driven almost entirely by company-specific news, and the main event is the Arizona rate order.
Each case states what would have to happen inside the next 10–30 days for it to play out. This section argues; the verdict is section 02.
Green at 8 and above, yellow 6–8, red below 6. Execution scored from earnings quality; risk from structural risk. Balance sheet and competitive position are shown but carry no separate weight.
Ordered by what can bite inside the next 10–30 days, not by ultimate severity. Structural risks that cannot resolve inside the window are marked as context.
| Risk | Category | Mechanism | Bites in window? |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACC order on TEP | Regulatory | Allowed ROE / equity ratio set UNS earnings base from 1 Dec 2026 | Yes |
| Post-catalyst drift | Market | Stock at 52W high, +13.6% in 30 sessions, catalyst now delivered | Yes |
| Target revisions | Market | Converted target mean below price; revisions due this week | Possible |
| Bond yields | Macro | Higher yields compress utility P/E and raise refinancing cost | Possible |
| US$/C$ | Macro | NYSE line moves with CAD; FX shifts capex plan ~C$0.8B per 5 cents | Possible |
| Formula-rate litigation | Regulatory | Court challenge to ACC policy statement | Unlikely |
| Equity issuance | Financial | DRIP and new ATM programme in early 2027 | Unlikely |
| Competitive bidding | Competitive | MISO/SPP solicitations; FERC complaint pending | Unlikely |
The only risk with a date inside the window is Arizona. Everything else is either already priced (the plan) or slow-moving (litigation, funding). With the stock at highs, Arizona has more room to disappoint than to surprise positively.
| Quarter | Report date | Revenue | vs est. | EPS (dil.) | vs est. | Reaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | C$3,115M | n/r | C$0.92 | n/r | +0.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | C$2,931M | n/r | C$0.78 | n/r | −0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 6 May 2026 | C$3,403M | n/r | C$0.99 | n/r | −2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | C$3,079M | n/r | C$0.83 | n/r | +2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | C$2,938M | n/r | C$0.81 | n/r | +1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | — | C$2,815M | n/r | C$0.76 | n/r | — |
| Q1 2025 | — | C$3,338M | n/r | C$1.00 | n/r | — |
| Q4 2024 | — | C$2,949M | n/r | C$0.79 | n/r | — |
Revenue and diluted EPS from Fortis quarterly results (C$). Consensus estimates were not retrievable in this session (n/r). Reaction is the NYSE close-to-close move on the release date from the price feed; Q4 2024–Q2 2025 release dates not retrieved.
| Company | Rev beat rate | EPS beat rate | Guidance |
|---|---|---|---|
| FTS | n/r | n/r | Dividend 4–6% to 2031; no EPS guide |
| DUK | 4 of 4 | 3 of 4 | 2026 adj. EPS US$6.55–6.80 |
| Peer median | n/r | n/r | — |
| Item | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Next report date | Feb 2027 (est.) | Outside the 10–30 day window; Q4 is typically mid-February |
| 2026 capex | C$6.0B | Up from C$5.6B |
| 2027–31 capex | C$32.2B | +C$3.4B vs prior plan |
| Rate base 2031 | C$63.9B | 7.5% five-year CAGR |
| Dividend growth | 4–6% p.a. | Extended through 2031 |
Duke beat-rate data from published consensus history (last four quarters). Fortis does not issue EPS guidance.
The next earnings print falls outside the window. Inside it, the only scheduled “guidance” event is the regulatory one in Arizona, so the earnings narrative is settled for the month.
| Period | Source | View | Key point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | TipRanks (most recent rating) | Hold | Latest rating Hold with a C$70 target; AI analyst view Neutral |
| 2026 | Consensus (15 analysts, TSX line) | Hold | Average rating Hold; recorded target C$80.96 (feed dated ~May 2026) |
| Aug 2026 | RBC Capital | Sector Perform | Target raised to C$89 from C$80 |
| 2026 | TD Securities | Buy | Target raised to C$87 from C$84 |
| 2026 | Wolfe Research | Underperform | Target US$50 from US$51 |
| 2026 | Morningstar | Constructive | ITC best positioned for MISO investment; expected Iowa competitive wins |
Coverage limitation: most feeds did not carry dates for individual actions, and no post-release (3–4 Nov) revisions were available at the time of writing. Views are dated to the best available period.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value | Signal read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | No filings retrieved | — | — | — | — | No signal |
Fortis is a Canadian foreign private issuer; insider trades are filed on SEDI, not SEC Form 4, and were not accessible in this session. The only issuer activity identified: 3.4M shares sold by the company under the ATM programme in Q3 2026 at an average C$77.17 (~C$260M), and DRIP issuance of C$342M YTD. No signal is drawn.
| Date | Source | Development | In window? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2026 (TBA) | ACC | Final vote on TEP rate case; ALJ recommended 9.65% ROE, 55.5% equity, formula rates, new rates by 1 Dec | Yes |
| 17 Nov 2026 | Fortis | Record date for C$0.665 Q4 dividend (payable 1 Dec) | Yes |
| 3 Nov 2026 | Fortis Q3 release | Q3 EPS C$0.92 (adj. +5.7%); 2027–31 capex C$32.2B; dividend +4%; stock +0.7% | Done |
| Oct 2026 | MISO / Fortis | ITC selected for MARS competitive Iowa project (US$1.0B; US$0.5B in plan) | Done |
| 22 Oct 2026 | MISO / Ameren | EASL Iowa 765 kV project (~US$1.23B) awarded to Ameren-led consortium; FTS +3.4% the same session | Done |
| Oct 2026 | TEP / UNS | New integrated resource plans: up to US$1.6B base-case opportunity above plan | Done |
| Sep 2026 | Fortis | US$1.0B junior subordinated notes (6.63% / 6.88%); ATM equity ~C$260M | Done |
| Sep 2026 | BC / Canada | Environmental approval for Tilbury LNG Storage Tank and Phase 2 expansion | Done |
| 24 Jul 2026 | Province of BC | Order in Council approving Tilbury Phase 1B | Done |
Newest first. The final column states whether the event falls inside the next 10–30 days from 4 Nov 2026.
ACC vote on TEP rates (November, date to be set) — moves the UNS earnings base and the stock directly. Dividend record date 17 November — mechanical ex-dividend dip of ~C$0.665. New TEP rates targeted 1 December — confirms or delays the regulatory catch-up. Post-plan sell-side target revisions in the first week of November.
| Company | Price | Market cap | TTM revenue | P/S TTM | Rev growth (latest Q, YoY) | Source view | News sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTS | $59.72 | US$30.8B | C$12.53B | 3.4xe | +6.0% | Hold | Positive |
| DUK | $128.38 | n/r | US$33.25Be | n/r | +5.6% | n/r | n/r |
| SO | $94.61 | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r |
| XEL | $79.33 | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r |
| AEP | $130.33 | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r |
| Peer median | — | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | — | — |
Peer prices are 2 Nov 2026 closes from the price feed. Peer fundamentals and ratios sit behind a data tier not available in this session (n/r). DUK TTM revenue sums its last four reported quarters (Q3 2025–Q2 2026); DUK growth is Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 revenue. Emera (NYSE: EMA, US$50.00) is the closest Canadian comparable but also lacked fundamentals.
| Analyst / source | Current target | Previous | Date | Implied return | Rating | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TipRanks feed (latest rating, ~Oct 2026) | C$70.00 | — | Oct 2026 | −16.3% | Hold | ► Maintained |
| RBC Capital | C$89.00 | C$80.00 | 3 Aug 2026 | +6.4% | Sector Perform | ▲ Raised |
| TD Securities | C$87.00 | C$84.00 | 2026 (undated) | +4.1% | Buy | ▲ Raised |
| BMO Capital | C$83.00 | C$79.00 | 2026 (undated) | −0.7% | Market Perform | ▲ Raised |
| Scotiabank | C$81.00 | C$80.00 | 2026 (undated) | −3.1% | Sector Perform | ▲ Raised |
| Jefferies | C$70.00 | C$84.00 | 2026 (undated) | −16.3% | Hold | ▼ Lowered |
| Barclays | US$56.00 | US$60.00 | 2026 (undated) | −6.2% | Overweight | ▼ Lowered |
| Wolfe Research | US$50.00 | US$51.00 | 2026 (undated) | −16.3% | Underperform | ▼ Lowered |
Implied return vs US$59.72; C$ targets converted at US$/C$ 1.40e. Order is best-available recency; most actions were undated in the source feeds. The TipRanks row duplicates the Jefferies figure and is excluded from the summary statistics.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Last close | $59.72 |
| Consensus target (mean, converted) | $56.98 |
| Median target | $57.86 |
| High target | $63.57 |
| Low target | $50.00 |
| Implied upside to consensus | −4.6% |
| Implied downside to low | −16.3% |
| Analysts contributing | 7 |
| Quarter | Revenue | QoQ Δ | YoY Δ | EPS (diluted) | Gross margin | Adj. EBITDA | Margin | vs Est. | Next-day reaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | C$3,115M | +6.3% | +6.0% | C$0.92 | n/r | n/r | 15.2% | n/r | +0.7% |
| Q2 2026 | C$2,931M | −13.9% | +4.1% | C$0.78 | n/r | n/r | 13.5% | n/r | −0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | C$3,403M | +10.5% | +1.9% | C$0.99 | n/r | n/r | 14.7% | n/r | −2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | C$3,079M | +4.8% | +4.4% | C$0.83 | n/r | n/r | 13.7% | n/r | +2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | C$2,938M | +4.4% | — | C$0.81 | n/r | n/r | 13.9% | n/r | +1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | C$2,815M | −15.7% | — | C$0.76 | n/r | n/r | 13.6% | n/r | — |
| Q1 2025 | C$3,338M | +13.2% | — | C$1.00 | n/r | n/r | 14.9% | n/r | — |
| Q4 2024 | C$2,949M | — | — | C$0.79 | n/r | n/r | 13.4% | n/r | — |
Margin is net common-equity earnings / revenue (derivede). Gross margin and EBITDA are not reported by Fortis in its quarterly summary (n/r). Strong seasonality: Q1 and Q4 are heating-driven in Canada and New York. Reaction is the release-day session.
Two series sharing an x axis but not a scale get two stacked bands, never one.
| Metric | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | Target / Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | n/r | n/r | n/r | Balance sheet not retrieved |
| Quick ratio | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
| Cash ratio | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
| Cash and equivalents | C$1,883M | C$367M | n/r | Elevated temporarily; used to repay debt on 5 Oct 2026 |
| Unutilised credit facilities | C$4,913M | C$3,741M | n/r | Ample liquidity |
| Peer comparison (most recent reported) | Current ratio | Net cash position | Liquidity status |
|---|---|---|---|
| FTS | n/r | −C$33.9B | Strong (facilities) |
| Peer median | n/r | n/r | — |
Regulated utilities run structurally low current ratios; liquidity rests on committed credit facilities (C$5.5B committed, maturities 2027–2031).
| Metric | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | Target / Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / total capital | 52.8% | 55.7% | n/r | Falling with hybrid issuance |
| Debt-to-equity (debt / common equity + NCI) | 1.28xe | 1.38xe | n/r | Typical for regulated utilities |
| Debt-to-assets | ~0.46e | n/r | n/r | Long-term debt C$37.8B / assets C$82B; <0.5 |
| Interest coverage | n/r | n/r | n/r | Not retrieved |
| Debt service coverage | n/r | n/r | n/r | Not retrieved |
| Metric | Q3 2026 | TTM | Q3 2025 | FY2025 | FY2024 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
| Operating margin | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
| Net margin | 15.2% | 14.3% | 13.9% | 14.1% | n/r | ▲ |
| Adj. EBITDA margin | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
| Return on assets | n/r | 2.2%e | n/r | n/r | n/r | → |
| Return on equity | n/r | ~7.4%e | n/r | n/r | n/r | → |
| DuPont (NPM × AT × EM) | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
| Peer comparison | Gross | Op margin | Net margin | Adj. EBITDA | ROE | Profitability rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTS | n/r | n/r | 14.3% | n/r | ~7.6%e | n/r |
| Peer median | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
ROA uses total assets of C$82B; ROE uses common equity of ~C$24.3B (C$26.45B including NCI, less ~3.4% NCI share). Both derivede. Peer data not available in this session.
| Metric | Current / TTM | Prior year | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset turnover | 0.15xe | n/r | Capital-heavy by design |
| EPS growth (YoY, adj. YTD) | +2.3% | n/r | Dispositions cost C$0.05 |
| Dividend yield | 3.2%e | n/r | C$2.66 annualised |
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YoY | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNS retail sales (GWh) | 3,689 | 3,654 | +1.0% | Industrial and residential growth |
| FortisAlberta deliveries (GWh) | 4,447 | 4,257 | +4.5% | Industrial customer growth |
| Operating cash flow (C$M) | 1,301 | 1,027 | +26.7% | Rate-base cash earnings, ITC sales |
| Capital expenditures (C$M) | 1,492 | 1,316 | +13.4% | YTD 70% of 2026 plan |
| Company | Asset turnover | Rev / employee | Employees | EPS growth | Div yield | Growth rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTS | 0.15x | C$1,265K | 9,900 | +2.3% | 3.2% | n/r |
| Peer median | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | n/r | — |
| Metric | Current | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| P/E TTM (reported) | 23.8xe | C$ price ≈ US$ × 1.40 |
| P/E TTM (adjusted) | 23.4xe | Adds back Q4 2025 Belize loss |
| Price / sales TTM | 3.4xe | — |
| EV / EBITDA | n/r | EBITDA not retrieved |
| Dividend yield | 3.2%e | Forward annualised |
| Price / sales | Price | Market cap | TTM revenue | P/S TTM | vs peer median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTS | $59.72 | US$30.8B | US$8.95Be | 3.4x | n/r |
| Earnings & growth-adjusted | TTM EPS | P/E TTM | Rev growth | PEG | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTS | C$3.52 | 23.8x | +4.1% | ~3.2e | Full |
PEG uses the 7.5% rate-base CAGR as the growth proxy (derivede).
Fundamentals justify a premium utility multiple, but at roughly 23–24 times trailing earnings and above the converted target mean, they do not leave much room for the price to rise inside a month without a fresh catalyst.
FTS — Regime trace · Persistency vs Volatility (290 daily points, oldest faint → newest bright). Q1 volatile trend, Q2 volatile chop, Q3 quiet range, Q4 quiet drift. Plot window: the full available series — 2025-09-10 to 2026-11-02, 290 observations. Source: Trader workbook, Individual regimes daily. As of 2 Nov 2026 — 2 trading days behind the report date.
| Measure | Current | Mean | Std Dev | Min | Max | Percentile | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persistency | 0.059 | −0.062 | 0.093 | −0.264 | 0.059 | 100 | Random / neutral band, but the highest reading of the year: the mean-reverting tilt of early 2026 has faded |
| Volatility | 0.50 | 0.031 | 0.288 | −0.497 | 0.50 | 100 | High-vol boundary (≥0.5): wide ranges, richer option premia |
Mean, std dev, min, max and percentile cover the trailing year — 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-02, 252 observations. Current is the latest reading. Currently in Q1 Volatile trend, held 5 consecutive periods; neither reading is within 0.05 of an axis. Persistency has been rising steadily since late August, crossing zero on 22 Oct.
| Quadrant | Label | % of the last 364 days | Character |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Volatile trend | 20.6% | Directional moves that extend |
| Q2 | Volatile chop | 33.3% | Whipsaw; fading extremes worked |
| Q3 | Quiet range | 27.8% | Mean-reverting; premium-selling regime |
| Q4 | Quiet drift | 18.3% | Low-vol grind; best for holding long |
| Transition | Count | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Vol. Chop → Quiet Range | 6 | Volatility oscillation with Persistency negative |
| Quiet Range → Vol. Chop | 6 | Volatility oscillation with Persistency negative |
| Quiet Drift → Vol. Trend | 2 | Persistency near zero |
| Vol. Trend → Quiet Drift | 1 | Persistency near zero |
| Vol. Trend → Vol. Chop | 1 | Persistency near zero |
| Vol. Chop → Vol. Trend | 1 | Persistency near zero |
Occupancy and transitions cover the trailing year — 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-02, 252 observations. The trace above spans the full series; these figures do not.
The series updates far less often than Volatility and held one value for 127 sessions to March 2026, producing a long vertical run on the trace. That is the data behaving normally. These statistics describe the stated window and are not predictions.
Three-fifths of the past year FTS sat in chop or quiet range with Persistency negative. It has now moved into Volatile trend with Volatility at its ceiling — a breakout-type configuration, but historically Volatility peaks for FTS (March, July 2026) were followed by a return to Quiet range within weeks.
| Factor | Correlation | R² (%) | Rolling 60d (current) | Rolling Min | Rolling Max | Stability | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Driver 1 Primary | 0.061 | 0.4 | −0.134 | −0.299 | 0.346 | Variable | Positive |
| Market Driver 2 | 0.092 | 0.8 | 0.151 | −0.422 | 0.369 | Variable | Positive |
| Market Driver 3 | −0.011 | 0.0 | −0.095 | −0.255 | 0.331 | Variable | Neutral |
| Market Driver 4 | 0.013 | 0.0 | 0.001 | −0.341 | 0.185 | Variable | Neutral |
| Market Driver 5 | 0.003 | 0.0 | 0.110 | −0.281 | 0.348 | Variable | Neutral |
| Sector Driver 1 Primary | 0.076 | 0.6 | 0.176 | −0.200 | 0.594 | Variable | Positive |
| Sector Driver 2 | −0.065 | 0.4 | −0.569 | −0.575 | 0.511 | Variable | Negative |
| Sector Driver 3 | −0.029 | 0.1 | 0.198 | −0.520 | 0.294 | Variable | Neutral |
Daily log returns vs first-differenced Market Driver levels and return-scaled Sector Driver values, Pearson correlation, full window 5 Nov 2024 – 2 Nov 2026, 499 observations; rolling window 60 days. Correlations are never coloured. Drivers as of 2 Nov 2026 — 2 trading days behind the report date.
| Factor | Raw Beta | Standardised Beta | Share of Explained Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Driver 1 (primary) | 2.9190e−5 | 0.055 | 38%e |
| Sector Driver 1 (primary) | 2.0198e−2 | 0.071 | 62%e |
Systematic bar widened to 3% for legibility; true value 0.9%. Share of explained variance approximated from squared standardised betas (derivede).
FTS is an idiosyncratic name, not a beta vehicle or a sector proxy: Market and Sector Drivers together explain under 1% of its daily moves. For the next 10–30 days the company — Arizona, the capital plan, target revisions — decides the month, and index hedges have historically offset almost nothing.
Market Driver 1 and Sector Driver 1 against FTS daily returns, 60-day window. Market Driver 1 has drifted negative since May 2026 (−0.134 now, low −0.299 on 22 Oct); Sector Driver 1 is mildly positive (+0.176). Neither has held above 0.6.
Every group is named, never its proxy. Conditional statistics describe the stated window and are not forecasts. Unlike section 10, these tables use the full available history — here the full overlap of FTS returns with the market-regime series, 5 Nov 2024 – 2 Nov 2026 (499 sessions).
| Market Regime | Days | % of Period | Cumulative Return | Ann. Return | Ann. Vol | Sharpe | Hit Rate | Best Day | Worst Day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quiet range | 94 | 18.8% | +13.9% | +41.8% | 16.4% | 2.55 | 54.3% | +3.49% | −2.85% |
| Volatile trend | 102 | 20.4% | +8.0% | +21.0% | 14.3% | 1.48 | 56.9% | +1.96% | −3.11% |
| Quiet drift | 149 | 29.9% | +7.3% | +12.6% | 13.6% | 0.93 | 49.0% | +3.36% | −1.88% |
| Volatile chop | 154 | 30.9% | +5.5% | +9.1% | 16.2% | 0.56 | 52.6% | +2.79% | −2.90% |
| Market Regime | Days | % of Period | Cumulative Return | Ann. Return | Ann. Vol | Sharpe | Hit Rate | Best Day | Worst Day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatile trend | 105 | 21.0% | +10.9% | +28.1% | 15.2% | 1.85 | 56.2% | +2.32% | −3.11% |
| Quiet range | 124 | 24.8% | +9.3% | +19.8% | 15.9% | 1.25 | 48.4% | +3.49% | −2.90% |
| Volatile chop | 164 | 32.9% | +10.6% | +16.8% | 15.5% | 1.09 | 54.9% | +2.79% | −2.74% |
| Quiet drift | 106 | 21.2% | +3.9% | +9.5% | 13.4% | 0.71 | 50.9% | +3.36% | −1.55% |
| Market Regime | Days | % of Period | Cumulative Return | Ann. Return | Ann. Vol | Sharpe | Hit Rate | Best Day | Worst Day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quiet drift | 36 | 7.2% | +9.0% | +83.4% | 15.5% | 5.37 | 58.3% | +3.36% | −1.55% |
| Volatile chop | 224 | 44.9% | +14.1% | +16.0% | 15.4% | 1.04 | 53.6% | +2.79% | −2.90% |
| Quiet range | 206 | 41.3% | +11.8% | +14.6% | 14.3% | 1.02 | 50.0% | +3.49% | −2.07% |
| Volatile trend | 33 | 6.6% | +0.2% | +1.2% | 17.1% | 0.07 | 57.6% | +1.71% | −3.11% |
Full history, 5 Nov 2024 – 2 Nov 2026. Best Sharpe row tinted green, worst red; buckets under 30 days greyed and marked thin. Market regimes as of 2 Nov 2026 — 2 trading days behind.
| Market Regime | Days | % of Period | Cumulative Return | Ann. Return | Ann. Vol | Sharpe | Hit Rate | Best Day | Worst Day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatile trend | 102 | 20.4% | +10.8% | +28.8% | 14.8% | 1.95 | 57.8% | +2.24% | −3.11% |
| Volatile chop | 166 | 33.3% | +17.1% | +27.1% | 15.7% | 1.72 | 53.6% | +3.49% | −2.74% |
| Quiet drift | 83 | 16.6% | +6.0% | +19.3% | 16.6% | 1.16 | 51.8% | +2.88% | −2.85% |
| Quiet range | 148 | 29.7% | +1.3% | +2.2% | 13.6% | 0.16 | 48.6% | +2.48% | −2.48% |
Utilities Persistency reads 0.041 — on the boundary between Volatile trend and Volatile chop; provisional. Full history.
| Group | Current Regime | Best Regime for FTS | Worst Regime | Cum. Return in Current | Sharpe in Current | Sharpe Spread | Days in Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US market | Q4 Quiet drift | Quiet range | Volatile chop | +7.3% | 0.93 | 1.99 | 42 |
| SP500 | Q4 Quiet drift | Volatile trend | Quiet drift | +3.9% | 0.71 | 1.14 | 42 |
| Global market | Q4 Quiet drift (boundary) | Quiet drift | Volatile trend | +9.0% | 5.37 | 5.30 | 36 |
| Technology | Q3 Quiet range (boundary) | Volatile chop | Quiet drift | +16.1% | 1.25 | 3.54 | 115 |
| Financials | Q1 Volatile trend | Volatile chop | Quiet drift | +6.1% | 1.38 | 2.89 | 5 |
| Energy | Q1 Volatile trend | Volatile chop | Quiet drift | +4.8% | 0.55 | 3.24 | 30 |
| Utilities | Q1 Volatile trend (boundary) | Volatile trend | Quiet range | +10.8% | 1.95 | 1.79 | 6 |
| Europe | Q4 Quiet drift | Volatile chop | Volatile trend | +11.1% | 1.31 | 2.39 | 6 |
| Gold | Q2 Volatile chop | Volatile chop | Quiet range | +35.8% | 1.36 | 0.84 | 63 |
| VIX Near | Q4 Quiet drift (boundary) | Quiet drift | Quiet range | +6.6% | 3.02 | 2.14 | 8 |
| VIX Mid | Q4 Quiet drift | Volatile trend | Volatile chop | +9.1% | 0.98 | 6.09 | 126 |
| Bonds near | Q1 Volatile trend (boundary) | Quiet range | Volatile trend | −6.1% | −2.08 | 4.45 | 2 |
| Bonds mid | Q1 Volatile trend | Volatile trend | Volatile chop | +16.7% | 3.14 | 4.90 | 3 |
| Bonds long | Q1 Volatile trend (boundary) | Volatile trend | Quiet range | +4.0% | 5.34 Thin | 4.58 | 2 |
All 14 mapped groups, full history. "Boundary" = Persistency or Volatility within 0.05 of an axis. Thin = fewer than 30 days in that bucket; annualised figures unreliable.
Regime-conditional history describes 5 Nov 2024 – 2 Nov 2026, not the future. Rows marked thin sample hold fewer than 30 days and their annualised figures should not be relied on. Forward 21-session windows overlap and are not independent. Market regime series as of 2 Nov 2026 — 2 trading days behind the report date.
| Date | Headline | Sentiment |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 26 | Fortis releases Q3 2026 results, C$32.2B five-year plan and 4% dividend increase | Positive |
| 3 Nov 26 | 2026 capex lifted to C$6.0B from C$5.6B on MISO tranche 1 and Tilbury 1B acceleration | Positive |
| 3 Nov 26 | ITC sees US$2.9–3.4B of MISO tranche 2.1 investment beyond the plan | Positive |
| Oct 26 | ACC judge recommends 9.65% ROE and formula rates for Tucson Electric Power | Positive |
| Oct 26 | ITC awarded MARS competitive Iowa transmission project (US$1.0B) | Positive |
| 22 Oct 26 | Ameren-led consortium wins EASL 765 kV Iowa project (~US$1.23B) | Neutral |
| Oct 26 | TEP and UNS Electric file IRPs with up to US$1.6B opportunity above plan | Positive |
| Oct 26 | Latest sell-side rating on Fortis: Hold, C$70 target | Negative |
| Sep 26 | Fortis issues US$1.0B junior subordinated notes at 6.63% and 6.88% | Neutral |
| Sep 26 | Canada drafts Productivity Mega Deduction; Fortis expects no material impact | Neutral |
| Sep 26 | Tilbury LNG tank and Phase 2 expansion receive environmental approval | Positive |
| Jul 26 | Q2 EPS C$0.78 vs C$0.76; Tilbury 1B approved by BC | Positive |
Newest first. Sentiment is this desk’s read of the headline’s likely effect on FTS.
| Field | Fortis Inc. | Peer context |
|---|---|---|
| Legal name | Fortis Inc. | — |
| Exchange / IPO | TSX and NYSE: FTS (NYSE listing 2016) | Dual-listed; NYSE line in US$ |
| Domicile | St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada | Foreign private issuer in the US |
| Sector / industry | Utilities · Regulated electric and gas | — |
| Market cap | US$30.8B (515.8M shares) | Smaller than DUK, SO, AEP |
| Employees | 9,900 | 3.5 million customers |
| TTM revenue | C$12,528M | 2025 revenue C$12B; assets C$82B |
| Revenue model | ~99% regulated: transmission (ITC, FERC), integrated electric (UNS), distribution, gas (FortisBC) | Five Canadian provinces, ten US states, Cayman Islands |
| Key differentiators | Largest independent US transmission owner (ITC, 80.1%); 53 years of dividend increases; geographic diversification | Rate base C$45.3B (2026) |
| CIK | 0001666175 | — |
| Website | fortisinc.com | — |
The evidence favours the neutral case: Fortis delivered a larger plan and a dividend increase, but the stock had already moved to its 52-week high, trades above the converted analyst target mean and sits at the top of its own volatility range. Over the next 10–30 days the company, not the market, decides the price. A clean ACC approval near the recommended 9.65% ROE would support the highs; any reduction in ROE or equity ratio would make the bear case the more likely one.